Imagen alusiva a una feria de vehículos y financiamiento en República Dominicana. · Imagen generada por EPM
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 closes with RD$9,985 million financed
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 closed with approved financing of more than RD$9,985 million, requests above RD$30,000 million and more than 4,200 vehicles…
More than 4,200 vehicles financed at Expomóvil Banreservas 2026
Banco de Reservas closed Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 with more than RD$9,985 million in approved financing and more than 4,200 vehicles financed.
--- The context ---
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 was held from October 29 to November 1 in the Dominican Republic, as part of the 85th anniversary of Banco de Reservas. The fair brought together families and businesses seeking to buy or renew vehicles with bank financing.
At the close on Sunday, the institution reported approved financing of more than RD$9,985 million. The result sums up four days of operations at dealerships and distributors in different areas of the country.
--- The facts ---
During the fair, credit requests of more than RD$30,000 million were received, for growth of 20% compared with the previous year. More than 4,200 vehicles were financed, an amount that represents an increase of 12%.
Of the total financed, 70% corresponded to traditional vehicles for personal use, 14% to commercial vehicles, 10% to used or semi-new vehicles and 6% to hybrid and electric vehicles. Heavy vehicles represented 5% within the commercial segment.
--- The positions ---
Executive president Leonardo Aguilera said in attributed remarks that the results reflect the trust of the Dominican people in the institution and reaffirmed a commitment to support productive sectors. He also said each financed vehicle represents an opportunity for a person to fulfil a dream or for a business to develop.
Luis Valdez, executive vice president of Seguros Reservas, reported billed premiums of RD$129.8 million, growth of 19.89% compared with RD$108.3 million the previous year. A total of 1,728 vehicles were insured, compared with 1,496 in 2025, for an increase of 15.53%.
--- What remains unknown ---
It remains unknown how pending disbursements will be distributed in the coming months and what follow-up the requests received will have. The source does not detail amounts by province or the average term chosen by buyers within the conditions offered.
--- Unanswered questions ---
How many of the approved financings will finally be disbursed? What share of requests above RD$30,000 million will be approved outside the fair? Will growth of 20% be maintained at the next edition? How will the share of hybrid and electric vehicles evolve?
--- EPM analysis ---
The conditions offered included rates from 6.85%, financing of up to 90% of the value of the vehicle, terms of seven years and the possibility of starting to pay in February 2027. A total of 55% of financings was processed by people aged 25 to 45.
📌 EPM Take:
In EPM's view, the close of Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 shows broad and diverse demand, with RD$9,985 million financed, requests above RD$30,000 million and more than 4,200 vehicles placed in four days. Female participation of 35%, five points more than in 2025, and the weight of those aged 25 to 45 confirm that vehicle credit reaches young households and businesses renewing their working transport across the country, while insurance also grew with 1,728 vehicles insured during the fair.
--- The context ---
Banco de Reservas concluded Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 on Sunday, held from October 29 to November 1 as part of the 85th anniversary of the institution. The fair offered financing conditions for personal use and for commercial operations in the Dominican Republic.
Rates started from 6.85%, with financing of up to 90% of the value of the vehicle, terms of seven years and the possibility of starting to pay in February 2027. Those conditions frame the final balance released by the institution.
--- The facts ---
Approved financing exceeded RD$9,985 million and credit requests received exceeded RD$30,000 million, growth of 20% compared with the previous year. More than 4,200 vehicles were financed, an increase of 12%.
By type of unit, 70% corresponded to traditional vehicles for personal use, 14% to commercial vehicles, 10% to used or semi-new vehicles and 6% to hybrid and electric vehicles. Heavy vehicles represented 5% of the total, within the commercial segment, as reported.
--- The positions ---
Leonardo Aguilera, executive president, attributed the results to the trust of the Dominican people and, as expressed, reaffirmed support for all productive sectors. He also said the facilities allow families to renew their transport and businesses to add vehicles and machinery.
Luis Valdez, executive vice president of Seguros Reservas, reported premiums of RD$129.8 million during the fair, 19.89% more than RD$108.3 million the previous year. Insured vehicles were 1,728, compared with 1,496 in 2025, an increase of 15.53%.
--- What remains unknown ---
The final amount to be disbursed after later verifications was not reported, nor was the detail of approvals by type of client. It was also not specified how many requests received during the fair will remain under evaluation after the close on Sunday.
--- Unanswered questions ---
How many requests will be approved once verifications end? What final amount will be disbursed from the RD$9,985 million announced? Will businesses maintain the pace of fleet renewal? Will female participation grow again at the next edition?
--- EPM analysis ---
By geographic distribution, the metropolitan area concentrated 42.2% of operations, followed by the North region with 34%, the South with 13.8% and the East with 10%. Aguilera visited dealerships in La Vega, Moca, Santiago and the National District.
📌 EPM Take:
In EPM's view, the central point is the prudence with which a solid balance should be read: RD$9,985 million approved, more than 4,200 vehicles and requests above RD$30,000 million speak of trust, but the real value will be measured in completed disbursements and sustained payments. That 65% of financings corresponded to men and 35% to women, with female progress compared with 2025, adds a sign of orderly credit expansion. The geographic spread, led by the metropolitan area and the North region, also shows demand extending well beyond the capital.
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 cierra con RD$9,985 millones financiados
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 cerró con financiamientos aprobados por más de RD$9,985 millones, solicitudes superiores a RD$30,000 millones y más de 4,200…
Más de 4,200 vehículos financiados en Expomóvil Banreservas 2026
El Banco de Reservas cerró Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 con más de RD$9,985 millones en financiamientos aprobados y más de 4,200 vehículos financiados.
--- El contexto ---
Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 se celebró del 29 de octubre al 1 de noviembre en República Dominicana, en el marco del 85 aniversario del Banco de Reservas. La feria reunió a familias y empresas interesadas en adquirir o renovar vehículos con financiamiento bancario.
Al cierre de este domingo, la institución informó financiamientos aprobados por más de RD$9,985 millones. El resultado resume cuatro días de operaciones en concesionarios y distribuidores de distintas zonas del país.
--- Los hechos ---
Durante la feria se recibieron solicitudes de crédito superiores a RD$30,000 millones, para un crecimiento del 20 % frente al año anterior. Se financiaron más de 4,200 vehículos, cantidad que representa un aumento del 12 %.
Del total financiado, el 70 % correspondió a vehículos tradicionales de uso personal, el 14 % a comerciales, el 10 % a usados o seminuevos y el 6 % a híbridos y eléctricos. Los vehículos pesados representaron el 5 % dentro del segmento comercial.
--- Las posiciones ---
El presidente ejecutivo, Leonardo Aguilera, indicó en forma atribuida que los resultados reflejan la confianza del pueblo dominicano en la institución y reafirmó el compromiso de respaldar a los sectores productivos. También señaló que cada vehículo financiado representa una oportunidad para que una persona cumpla un sueño o una empresa se desarrolle.
El vicepresidente ejecutivo de Seguros Reservas, Luis Valdez, informó primas facturadas por RD$129.8 millones, un crecimiento del 19.89 % respecto a los RD$108.3 millones del año anterior. Se aseguraron 1,728 vehículos, frente a los 1,496 de 2025, para un incremento del 15.53 %.
--- Lo que falta saber ---
Falta saber cómo se distribuirán en los próximos meses los desembolsos pendientes y qué seguimiento tendrán las solicitudes recibidas. La fuente no detalla montos por provincia ni el plazo promedio elegido por los compradores dentro de las condiciones ofrecidas.
--- Preguntas sin respuesta ---
¿Cuántos de los financiamientos aprobados se desembolsarán finalmente? ¿Qué parte de las solicitudes superiores a RD$30,000 millones quedará aprobada fuera de la feria? ¿Se mantendrá el crecimiento del 20 % en la próxima edición? ¿Cómo evolucionará la participación de híbridos y eléctricos?
--- Análisis EPM ---
Las condiciones ofrecidas incluyeron tasas desde un 6.85 %, financiamiento de hasta el 90 % del valor del vehículo, plazos de siete años y la posibilidad de comenzar a pagar en febrero de 2027. El 55 % de los financiamientos fue tramitado por personas entre 25 y 45 años.
📌 Conclusion EPM:
A juicio de EPM, el cierre de Expomóvil Banreservas 2026 muestra una demanda amplia y diversa, con RD$9,985 millones financiados, solicitudes superiores a RD$30,000 millones y más de 4,200 vehículos colocados en cuatro días. La participación femenina del 35 %, cinco puntos más que en 2025, y el peso de quienes tienen entre 25 y 45 años confirman que el crédito vehicular llega a hogares jóvenes y a empresas que renuevan sus medios de trabajo en todo el país.
--- El contexto ---
El Banco de Reservas concluyó este domingo Expomóvil Banreservas 2026, celebrada del 29 de octubre al 1 de noviembre en el marco del 85 aniversario de la institución. La feria ofreció condiciones de financiamiento para uso personal y para operaciones comerciales en República Dominicana.
Las tasas partieron desde un 6.85 %, con financiamiento de hasta el 90 % del valor del vehículo, plazos de siete años y la posibilidad de comenzar a pagar en febrero de 2027. Esas condiciones enmarcan el balance final divulgado por la entidad.
--- Los hechos ---
Los financiamientos aprobados superaron los RD$9,985 millones y las solicitudes de crédito recibidas superaron los RD$30,000 millones, un crecimiento del 20 % frente al año anterior. Se financiaron más de 4,200 vehículos, un aumento del 12 %.
Por tipo de unidad, el 70 % correspondió a vehículos tradicionales de uso personal, el 14 % a comerciales, el 10 % a usados o seminuevos y el 6 % a híbridos y eléctricos. Los pesados representaron el 5 % del total, dentro del segmento comercial, según lo informado.
--- Las posiciones ---
Leonardo Aguilera, presidente ejecutivo, atribuyó los resultados a la confianza del pueblo dominicano y, según lo expresado, reafirmó el respaldo a todos los sectores productivos. Señaló además que las facilidades permiten a las familias renovar su transporte y a las empresas incorporar vehículos y maquinarias.
Luis Valdez, vicepresidente ejecutivo de Seguros Reservas, informó primas por RD$129.8 millones durante la feria, un 19.89 % más que los RD$108.3 millones del año anterior. Los vehículos asegurados fueron 1,728, frente a 1,496 en 2025, un incremento del 15.53 %.
--- Lo que falta saber ---
No se informó el monto final que será desembolsado tras las verificaciones posteriores ni el detalle de aprobaciones por tipo de cliente. Tampoco se precisó cuántas solicitudes recibidas durante la feria seguirán en evaluación después del cierre de este domingo.
--- Preguntas sin respuesta ---
¿Cuántas solicitudes quedarán aprobadas al terminar las verificaciones? ¿Qué monto final se desembolsará de los RD$9,985 millones anunciados? ¿Mantendrán las empresas el ritmo de renovación de flotas? ¿Volverá a crecer la participación femenina en la próxima edición?
--- Análisis EPM ---
Por distribución geográfica, la zona metropolitana concentró el 42.2 % de las operaciones, seguida de la región Norte con un 34 %, el Sur con un 13.8 % y el Este con un 10 %. Aguilera recorrió concesionarios de La Vega, Moca, Santiago y el Distrito Nacional.
📌 Conclusion EPM:
A juicio de EPM, el dato central es la prudencia con la que debe leerse un balance sólido: RD$9,985 millones aprobados, más de 4,200 vehículos y solicitudes por encima de RD$30,000 millones hablan de confianza, pero el valor real se medirá en desembolsos cumplidos y pagos sostenidos. Que el 65 % de los financiamientos correspondiera a hombres y el 35 % a mujeres, con avance femenino frente a 2025, añade una señal de ampliación ordenada del crédito.